Privacy Policy

Wayfair Property’s Privacy Policy explains how Wayfair Property Pty Ltd (ABN 526 2340 3976) will manage your personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Wayfair Property collects and uses personal information obtained from their clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as from visitors to the Wayfair Property website located at http://www.wayfairproperty.com.au (“Wayfair Property Website”).

We collect personal information in order to provide you with the Wayfair Property services which include real estate services connected with buying, selling and leasing properties (commercial and residential) and responding to your requests, questions and comments.

We also collect and use your personal information to assist us in advising you of other services or information which may be of interest, putting you in contact with other businesses which can assist you, promoting and advertising Wayfair Property, direct marketing and for our own statistical or research purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with some or all of the Wayfair Property services you have requested, or provide you with specific information or responses to your requests or questions. For example, we may not be able to provide you with information concerning a home for rent or sale, or provide you with access to inspect such properties.

Wayfair Property may disclose your personal information to others to effectively provide you with the Wayfair Property Services. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to other entities, for example to contractors or other service providers who might assist us in providing the Wayfair Property Services. By providing your personal information to Wayfair Property, you consent to such disclosures.

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us on 0424 106 505 or www.wayfairproperty.com.au.

In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name and contact details, is available for no fee. If providing you with access to specific personal information requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of the retrieval and supply of that information.

We take our obligations very seriously, if you consider that we have breached the Privacy Act, or this policy you may make a complaint by contacting our Client Services Manager on 0424 106 505 or www.wayfairproperty.com.au. We will endeavour to respond within 2 business days of receiving your complaint in an effort to resolve your concerns.